Students’ meeting with the Prime Minister
Yesterday NKR Prime Minister Ara Haroutyunyan met with a number of lecturers and students of economic-law faculty of Artsakh state university rector Manush Minasyan at the head. Prime Minister expressed gratification for the convention organized recently in his presence concerning thematic works. A competition will be proposed by the head of the Government for revealing the best works of students. A.Haroutyunyan called the students to be active and submit serious works: winners will get monetary reward and perspective job proposals.
Prime Minister touched upon economic situation in CIS countries. By Prime Minister’s words one of the main economic risks of Armenia and Artsakh is slackening of GDP rates in Russia.
Speaking about 2014 budget he considered it mainly social, since major part of it (about 25%) would be allocated for social programmes realization.
Answering the students’ questions Ara Haroutyunyan in particular reverted to the mine industry and energetic development programmes.
At the end of the meeting Prime Minister congratulated the participants on coming holidays wishing them peace and success.