The Prime Minister received a group of Parliament Members from Europe and Spain
Today, the Prime Minister of Artsakh Republic Ara Haroutyunyan received the members of Parliament from Europe and Spain on the initiative of the organization “European friends of Armenia”.
Welcoming the guests the Prime Minister expressed gladness that the relations between the community of Basques and NKR take a traditional turn. Ara Haroutyunyan emphasized that Artsakh and their country have similar history especially from the aspect of struggling for the recognition of independence and protection of own rights.
In his speech the deputy of European Parliament Inaki Irazabalbeyta Fernandes mentioned the importance of their visit in the context of getting acquainted to the history and experience of Artsakh. He expressed hope that the conflict of Artsakh will be settled peacefully on the basis of democratic principles.
The parties discussed possibilities of economic cooperation. Agreements of extending cooperation both in political and economic sphere have been reached.