The Prime Minister proposed to unite two communities of Chartar
On May 4, Prime Minister of Artsakh Republic Ara Haroutyunyan visited the village of Chartar of Martuni region to meet with the local people and discuss some programs.
During the meeting A.Haroutyunyan presented some programs of “Chartar’s development” fund, which are going to be realized by the financing of the village’s benefactors living in Russia. According to him, the fund at the head of Vladimir Avagyan, is going to build the village’s water grid, to macadam the inter community roads, build a church as well as reconstruct and reequip the hospital. The head of the Government presented the local people the offer of joining Ghuze Chartar and Chartar communities. He noticed that the question must be settled by the results of the referendum to be conducted in two communities as stipulated by the law. A number of deputies of the NKR National Assembly present at the meeting and the benefactors of the village appealed the local people to vote for the consolidation of the communities.
During the visit the Prime Minister accompanied by the leader of Artsakh Diocese archbishop Pargev Martirosyan and benefactors went round the village to obtain a fix of the church to be built.