RA Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan arrived in Artsakh
Today, the delegation from the Republic of Armenia headed by the Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan arrived in Karabakh on a two-day working visit. The Prime Minister of NKR Ara Haroutyunyan, Vice Prime Minister and other members of Government welcomed the guests at the Stepanakert airport.
Accompanied by the NKR Prime Minister Ara Haroutyunyan and other officials the Prime Minister of Armenia paid tribute to the eternal memory of the fallen Armenian heroes of the Great Patriotic War and the Artsakh War and laid a wreath to their monument.
First the Prime Ministers of the two Armenian states discussed prospects for closer cooperation, then the two Government delegations met in an extended format and discussed a number of issues and projects.
The Prime Minister of NKR Ara Haroutyunyan welcomed the delegation’s visit and mentioned “There is no such problem as cannot be solved in the frame of our common vision of the future”.
The Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Hovik Abrahamyan thanked his colleagues for cordial welcome and assured that the new Government of Armenia will proceed to the implementation of assistance programs to strengthen and develop Artsakh’s economy.
At the meeting the Ministers responsible for each individual sphere reported on the realized activities, talked about the ongoing programs as well as achieved an agreement for deepening the frameworks of the cooperation.