The Prime Minister called the students of the fund “Luys” to develop new projects
On July 18, the Prime Minister of Artsakh Republic Ara Haroutyunyan received a group of students of the fund “Luys”. Welcoming the young studying in the best higher educational institutions of the world the Prime Minister noted that the motherland needs good specialists and expressed hope that the students will use the acquired knowledge for enriching our country.
Presenting the aims of their visit the young men mentioned that they are implementing researches for working out a project for the development of Shushi.
By the students’ request Ara Haroutyunyan spoke about the development prospects of education and economy in Artsakh. The Prime Minister emphasized that a modern trade school is built in Shushi by the joint financing of the all-armenian fund “Hayastan” and the NKR Government where will teach well known armenian scientists.
Speaking about the main directions of economy’s development A.Haroutyunyan reverted mainly to the spheres of mining industry, agriculture and tourism.
During the meeting the head of the Government answered the students’ questions.