By means of “ARI” 150 houses will be built in Qashatagh
On September 14 Prime Minister of the Artsakh Republic Ara Haroutyunyan visited the village of Aghavno in Qashatagh region where by means of “Artsakh roots investment (ARI)” company 150 houses are being built.
Together with about 70 shareholders from Lebanon Ara Haroutyunyan got acquainted with the carried out works as well as participated in the official presentation of the program. In his speech Ara Haroutyunyan congratulated the country dwellers and thanked the representatives of “ARI” for the important initiative expressing confidence that over the years the company would realize more major programs in Artsakh. He attached importance to the circumstance that due to a number of programs of “ARI” many families from Qashatagh and Shahumyan got opportunity to have stable income source.
The NKR minister of urban planning K. Shahramanyan and the representatives of “ARI” touched on the questions concerning the carried out works and the forthcoming programs underlining the importance of the house-building programs in the process of the resettled regions development.
The shareholders of “ARI” expressed readiness to enlarge the volume of investments in different spheres for stimulating economic activity in Qashatagh and Shahumyan.
“Artsakh roots investment” company was founded by anumber of Armenian enterprises from Lebanon to assist economic development of the resettled regions. At present it has 150 shareholders. In 2009-2014 more than 1000 families enjoyed soft long-term credit.
At present in the frameworks of house-building program “ARI” is building 50 houses in the village of Aghavno for the local inhabitants.In the period ahead 100 houses would be built as well for those who want to get it by mortgage credit.