Artsakh’s energetic independence will increase
On September 25, the Prime Minister of Artsakh Republic Ara Haroutyunyan visited the region of Kashatagh to take part in the ceremonies of electrification and reopening of school in the village Lernahovit.
First the Prime Minister visited four small hydroelectric power stations functioning on the river Aghavno and got acquainted with production conditions. By the Prime Minister’s words Artsakh’s energetic independence increased owing to the construction of small hydroelectric power stations, affording an opportunity to revive large industrial projects.
Reverting to the projects of constructing new HEPS A.Haroutyunyan added that four HEPS are functioning on the river Aghavno and the fifth will run till the end of the year. Taking into account great potential of the river Aghavno it is foreseen to build three more hydroelectric power stations in the nearest future. Similar projects are foreseen on the river Hakari and in Shahumyan region.
The Prime Minister took part in the reopening ceremony of Lernahovit community’s school in Kashatagh region and ceremonies devoted to the village’s electrification. The school was fully reconstructed with the help of “Hayrenaser” charitable institution which functions in the USA. A.Haroutyunyan expressed gratitude to the founders of the organization Stepan Sargsyan and Nelly Martirosyan awarding them with Prime Minister’s medals.