Prime Minister partook in the ceremony of foundation stone laying for St. Vardanants church in Chartar
On September 26, the Prime Minister of Artsakh Republic Ara Haroutyunyan visited the village of Chartar to take part in the ceremony of laying foundation stone of the St.Vardanants church in Chartar. The leader of Artsakh Diocese of Armenian apostolic church archbishop Pargev Martirosyan conducted sanctification ceremony.
Then Ara Haroutyunyan convened a conference with the heads of communities, elder members of the communities, benefactors and other responsible persons.
Speaking about economic development capabilities of Chartar the Prime Minister mentioned that soon a new program will start in communities in the form of cooperation. The form of cooperation that would be suggested in Artsakh is used in the countries having leading agriculture, and its implementation in Chartar would raise agricultural productivity.