The Government will assist tobacco-growers
Today, the Prime Minister of Artsakh Republic Ara Haroutyunyan convened a consultation where the results of the current year’s tobacco-growing sphere have been summarized as well as discussed ways for solving available problems.
According to the data presented by the concerned bodies and tobacco-growers about 100 hectare of tobacco field has been cultivated this year though the results are not satisfying mainly conditioned with dryness. There were also some problems with irrigation and laying-in for achieving the desired result of yield. In this regard the Prime Minister mentioned that he had assigned necessary tasks to the ministry of industrial infrastructures. By the Prime Minister’s words a drying room will be established in Martuni which will give an opportunity to lay-in the output in time without obstacles. At the end of the consultation the head of the Government exhorted to plan future tasks exactly.