Prime Minister in Kuwait and Emirates on a working visit
From February 27 to March 1, the delegation headed by the Prime Minister of Artsakh Republic Arayik Haroutyunyan was in the United Arab Emirates and in the State of Kuwait on a working visit. A number of meetings took place with the representatives of Armenian communities in the frameworks of the visit.
Projects of “ Artsakh Roots Investment” spurring the development of agriculture and house building in the NKR regions of Qashatagh and Shahumyan were submitted to Armenian businessmen during the meeting.
Prime Minister appreciated highly 6 year activity of “ARI” in Artsakh emphasizing agricultural micro credit providing and construction of 50 flats in the community Aghavno of Qashatagh region.
The delegation had meetings with the ambassadors of RA in the UAE and Kuwait and with the spiritual leaders of communities as well. Possibilities of deepening cooperation had been discussed. A.Haroutyunyan visited the National gymnasium of Kuwait. He thanked for the great work done in the school for keeping Armenian language and culture and promised to assist in establishing relations between the gymnasium and schools of Artsakh.
The delegation included the Minister of Urban development Karen Shahramanyan, executive director of the “Support fund of village and agriculture”Ashot Bakhshiyan and the representative of the central committee of ARF David Ishkhanyan.
Members of “ARI” council Masis Alexandryan Benyamin Bchakchyan and honorary director Suren sargsyan represented “ARI” company during the visit.