Prime Minister clarified issues concerning the process of state payments
On March 30, the recurrent session of the NKR Government took place chaired by the Prime Minister Arayik Haroutyunyan.
The Government approved agriculture development projects of 2015 in the villages Togh, Ukhtadzor of Hadrout region and in the village Khramort of Askeran region. The project equal to AMD 150 million is foreseen to improve the conditions of population’s life gradually and prevent outflow of the population. Prime Minister expressed confidence that new projects will spur the development of agriculture in regions.
The Executive made changes in the development project of drinking water supply system for the communities having more than 200 inhabitants. Works foreseen have been already finished in 16 communities out of 22. In 6 communities works will be postponed.
According to the Government’s decision in connection with the May 9, 23rd anniversary of Shushi’s liberation, 70th anniversary of Great Patriotic War victory AMD 100 thousand one-off benefit will be assigned to the participants and members of families of perished soldiers during the Great Patriotic War (1941-1945) and AMD 50 thousand to the invalids of the Great Patriotic War.
The Government affirmed the entrance places of the NKR State Higher Educational Institutions for the academic year 2015-2016. According to the decision 200 free and 465 payable places are foreseen at the Artsakh State University for 25 specialities, 90 free and 190 payable places at the Stepanakert's branch of Armenia's National Agrarian University, by the secondary special education 120 free and 135 payable places for 10 specialities, at the Higher Educational Institutions of RA 60 free and 20 payable places in 13 Higher Educational Institutions for 49 specialities.
At the end of the session the head of the Government reverted to the financial state of the republic. He spoke of the wages' and pensions' delay and assigned a task to pay to the employees of education and healthcare system first, then the employees of state administration bodies.