Arayik Harutyunyan greeted the border guards in Shahumyan region and got acquainted with some economic projects
On May 19, Prime Minister of Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan left for Shahumyan region on a working visit to meet with the border guards and acquaint himself with some economic projects.
He visited one of the military units of the region where he greeted the soldiers and volunteers arrived from Armenia in the first days of April major-general Seyran Saroyan at the head.
In his speech the Prime Minister said: “The period of April 2 till the end of April was a historical phase for the two Armenian republics. Azerbaijan tested fighting abilities of Artsakh army and understood that not only the army but also the whole Armenian nation is ready for the war”.
Then the Prime Minister visited the construction sites of small hydro power stations “Lev 1”and “Jermajur” and got acquainted with the works being implemented.
Within the frameworks of the visit A.Harutyunyan was in the town Qarvachar where a consultation with the heads of communities was held. He was interested in the process of agricultural works and answered the questions raised by the heads of communities.