Arayik Harutyunyan received the representatives of “The Children of Armenia Fund”
On June 29, Prime Minister of Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan received the representatives of “The Children of Armenia Fund” headed by its founder and chairman Garo Armeni ,arrived in Artsakh for two days with the aim to implement their humanitarian mission. John Evans, the adviser of the fund was also a member of the delegation.
Some issues connected with the implementation of humanitarian projects on education and healthcare in Artsakh were discussed at the meeting, that are mainly directed to meet the medical needs of those displaced from their villages after the April events as well as of the injured civilians and soldiers.
The Prime Minister expressed his gratitude for their continuous attention towards Armenia and Artsakh and highlighted the importance of the educational and healthcare projects that are being carried out in the rural settlements.
“A number of projects directed to the improvement of the conditions within the spheres of education and healthcare in Artsakh have been implemented, but modern methods are needed for the quality assurance which you are trying to ensure through your projects,”- said A. Harutyunyan.
The Head of the Government expressed his special attitude to the fund adviser John Evans who according to the PM is carrying out a mission of an ambassador in the international arenas. “ I am sure that your name is going to be special in the Armenian history”,- said A. Harutyunyan turning to J. Evans.
While introducing their projects, the fund chairman Garo Armen highlighted the importance of the “SMART” initiative which is aimed at the progress ensuring through the use of rural settlements and modern technologies. At the suggestion of the Prime Minister one of the rooms of the new-opened community centers will going to be equipped with necessary modern technical devices.
A number of issues connected with the further implementation of other possible projects within the spheres of medicine and education were also discussed at the meeting. The sides agreed to organize trainings for the nurses of the rural settlements as well as summer rest for the schoolchildren.
Slavik Asryan- the Minister of AR Education, Science and Sport, Karine Atayan- Healthcare Minister and Levon Grigoryan- the Minister- chief of the Government staff were also present at the meeting.