Arayik Harutyunyan received the delegation of Yerevan municipality
On July 15, Prime Minister of Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan received the delegation of Yerevan municipality headed by mayor Taron Margaryan. Greeting the guests, the Prime Minister highlighted the importance of the cooperation with Yerevan municipality , administrative districts and Stepanakert. A. Harutyunyan mentioned that this current effective cooperation is a perspective for implementing new projects as well as for recording more effective results.
“It is pleasing that during recent years an active cooperation has been achieved with the municipality of Yerevan. I think cooperation between the educational institutions of both Artsakh and Yerevan is also a valuable example”,- said the Prime Minister.
Expressing gratitude for cordial welcome , Taron Margaryan, the mayor of Yerevan, expressed his readiness to possibly deepen the level of their cooperation. According to him new projects are being discussed that are going to be involved in the working plan of the current year cooperation. Suren Grigoryan,mayor of Stepanakert came up with a report on the results of the cooperation between the two capitals of Armenian republics. Then the heads of Yerevan administrative districts introduced the results of the cooperation during the past three years. A summery film was then showed to the participants.
At the end of the meeting the AR Prime Minister A. Harutyunyan and mayor of Yerevan municipality Taron Margaryan exchanged symbolic souvenirs. AR Deputy Prime Minister Arthur Aghabekyan, the heads of regional administrations and other officials were also present at the meeting.