Arayik Harutyunyan introduced the principles of agriculture development strategy in Martuni
On September 26, Prime Minister of Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan called a consultation in Martuni to discuss issues of working out agriculture development strategy.
First the Prime Minister introduced agriculture development stages in Artsakh and steps taken in the previous years. A. Harutyunyan spoke of his viewpoint concerning the strategy and separately reverted to the spheres of cultivation, horticulture, cattle-breeding and bee-keeping.
“This strategy will define development principles and terms of the forthcoming years, therefore we want to provide the choice and realization of the best model by means of public and experimental discussion”, said the Prime Minister.
By the words of the Executive head the experience showed that the losses we had faced with during many years was lack of corresponding knowledge. Therefore, people having corresponding knowledge will be engaged in farming. Professional courses will be organized by the ministry of agriculture for the persons interested. Most of the present welcomed the Prime Minister’s proposals and expressed readiness to participate in the working-out of the strategy.
After the meeting accompanied by managers Prime Minister visited tobacco fields and pomegranate gardens cultivated by modern methods.