Arayik Harutyunyan partook at the opening ceremony of the new school building after Robert Abajyan in Herick
On October 4, Prime Minister of Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan partook at the solemn opening ceremony of the school building in the village Herick of Kashatagh region and congratulated teachers with their professional day. According to the application of the teachers’ staff and the decision adopted by the head of the regional administration the school of Herick is named after the hero of Artsakh Robert Abajyan who was perished during April 4-day war.
A.Harutyunyan congratulated the inhabitants of the village and mentioned that the Government will have the problems of the community in the focus of attention and added that new projects of house building and road improvement are foreseen in the nearest future. The head of the Government thanked the non-governmental organization “Hayrenaser” for their contribution in the construction of the third school in Kashatagh region.
“For many decades Armenian language was dead here and ancient Armenian church used as a cattle shed. We restored this piece of our homeland during the last 20 years and now we hear the cries of Armenian children”. The head of the Government congratulated all the teachers of the republic and emphasized that the new school building is a symbolic present for teachers.
Cofounder of the organization “Hayrenaser” Stepan Sargsyan, officials of Kashatagh’s regional administration and representatives of communities made a speech at the meeting.