Arayik Harutyunyan visited Shushi educational institutions
On October 21,Prime Minister of Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan had a working visit to Trade college of Yeznik Moziyan,to Armenian National Agrarian University in Shushi and Shushi Technological University.
The Executive head accompanied with the Minister of Education, Science and Sport Slava Asryan, got acquainted with the learning experience results and gave a number of assignments aimed at productive use of students' professional knowledge. The Prime Minister then visited Armenian National Agrarian University in Shushi, where he had a meeting with the teaching staff.
A. Harutyunyan highlighted the importance of the scientific potential of the Diaspora in education. The Prime Minister also got acquainted with the university problems and gave a number of assignments. During his visit the Prime Minister was also at the Technological University. A. Harutyunyan mentioned that the modern education is based on advanced technology and Shushi Technological University must have a great role in the process of Artsakh's economic development. He mentioned that the Government will keep on solving the university problems and the necessary means will be implemented for the creation of efficient education. A. Harutyunyan got acquainted with the current conditions of the university and highlighted the importance of the interactive classrooms and laboratories equipped with modern devices.
“Shushi is becoming an educational center and I am quite sure that during years it will have its productive role in the process of economic development. It is important to use applied sciences and modern technologies as a basis for education management”, added the Executive Head.