Arayik Harutyunyan had a discussion on principles of agricultural development concept with the members of NA "Democracy" party
On October 24,Prime Minister of Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan had a meeting with the members of NA "Democracy" party and had a discussion on principles of agricultural development concept.
At the meeting the Prime Minister introduced the main principles and directions of the agricultural development concept. The Executive Head mentioned that till now a number of productive programs have been carried out in the sphere of agriculture which led to obvious achievements multiplying the gross domestic product of the sphere and to certain extent contributing to the improvement of population's prosperity. But, on the other hand, during years along with intensive and extensive development a number of issues are separated and this document is aimed at solving them. The Prime Minister expressed his confidence about new approaches to be the main basis for the next stage of Artsakh’s agricultural development in which scientific methods and modern technologies will have an essential role.
At the end of the meeting the participants exchanged their ideas, and Parliament Speaker Ashot Gulyan and the other party members asked some questions to the Prime Minister and came up with some suggestions. An agreement was reached to continue discussions on that and other important themes.