Enlarged consultation chaired by the AR and RA Prime Ministers
On November 5, Prime Minister of Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan received a delegation from Armenia, led by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, arrived in Artsakh on a working visit.
First the two Government members led by the Prime Ministers visited Stepanakert’s memorial complex and laid wreaths. Subsequently a working consultation has been convoked to discuss cooperation between the two executive bodies.
On behalf of Artsakh authorities A.Harutyunyan congratulated Karen Karapetyan for being decorated with the order Mesrop Mashtots by the President of Artsakh. Artsakh Prime Minister wished Karapetyan success in assuming the office of the Prime Minister of Armenia.
“Mr. Prime Minister I wish you success in this important post, it’s neither a job, nor service, it’s a mission and the future of our nation in some extent depends on your success”, said A.Harutyunyan.
The Prime Minister of Armenia thanked for cordial reception and stated that he is determined to further deepen cooperation between the two Governments.
“Me and the Prime Minister of Artsakh are like-minded persons and we share the same ideas in economy development. I expect maximum effective work”, said K.Karapetyan.
AR minister of economy Andranik Khachatryan submitted a report on “Economy development projects during 2007-2015”. Director of “Artsakh Investment Fund” Artak Mirzoyan and director of “Village and Agriculture Support Fund” Ashot Bakhshiyan introduced functions and indices of their structures. A.Harutyunyan highly estimated the role of the abovementioned structures in the provision of high and stable increase for the economy of Artsakh. He expressed readiness to share AR Government’s experience with the RA colleagues.
K.Karapetyan was impressed by the activity of the funds and assigned tasks to corresponding officials take steps of founding similar structures by exchanging experiences.
At the end of the talk, the two Prime Ministers gave instructions toward finding effective solutions to the identified problems.
Subsequently, the premiers of Armenia and NKR chaired a separate consultation regarding specific programs for cooperation in the energy sector. The parties reached agreements on the respective future courses of action.