Arayik Harutyunyan had meetings in Washington
On December 5, within the frameworks of his working visit to the USA, Prime Minister of Artsakh Republic, Arayik Harutyunyan had a meeting in Washington with the leadership of two Armenian organizations and participated in the reception organized by RA Embassy.
Meeting with the heads of Armenian Congress of America and the Armenian National Committee of America, the Prime Minister discussed with them matters of all-Armenian importance and prospects of development of cooperation relating to Artsakh. A. Harutyunyan highlighted the importance of the above-mentioned organizations’ role in the process of US public figures’ decision making.
The Prime Minister then participated in the reception organized by RA Embassy in the USA, during which representatives of the clergy and of the Armenian community as well as foreign guests were also present. The RA Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary in the US Grigor Hovhannissyan welcomed Arayik Harutyunyan highlighting the importance of his visit. In his speech the Prime Minister briefed on the process of NKR state building, economy development and security provision.
He emphasized the importance of the Diaspora’s participation in the Artsakh’s development and in the process of international representation encouraging the participants present to possibly support the country. A. Harutyunyan answered a number of questions related to Artsakh’s economy, foreign policy, security system, conflict regulation and so on.