Arayik Harutyunyan had a meeting with tobacco farmers
On December 21, Prime Minister of Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan accompanied by the minister of agriculture Aram Mkhoyan , heads of regional administrations and executive director of "Masis Tobacco" company Hovhannes Tadevosyan, had a meeting with tobacco farmers and discussed various issues connected with the development of the sphere.
Considering tobacco production as a perspective branch, A. Harutyunyan, the Government Head mentioned that there are all favorable conditions created for developing this sphere in the republic especially when having such a conscientious and professional partner as “Masis Tobacco” company. At the meeting the executive director of the company H. Tadevosyan introduced current situation of the project, as well as problems existing because of both April events and unfavorable weather conditions, expecting support and mutual cooperation.
The Government Head assured that the tobacco farmers will hereinafter get state support. And the unscrupulous farmers will be deprived of the opportunity to get state support and the contract will be cancelled as well. An agreement was reached between the company and the Ministry of Agriculture on further organizing trainings for the tobacco farmers. At the end of the meeting the tobacco farmers came up with questions, suggestions and received corresponding clarifications.