“The Government has honorably fulfilled its task”, said the Prime Minister at the session
On December 26, the AR Government’s final session took place chaired by Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan. The Executive Head made a decision on the events ensuring the implementation of the budget of 2017. S.Tevossyan, the AR Finance Minister mentioned that the state budget revenues as well as quarterly distribution of expenditure allocations have been done by a set of conditions. According to the decision the regular implementation of the 2017 budget will be carried out. The Prime Minister assigned the state structure heads with certain tasks to carry out the events ensuring the budget implementation according to a planned expenditure schedule. A. Harutyunyan asked the Government members not to come up with suggestion on expenditure changes, highlighting that changes will be realized only in case of extreme necessity that is mainly for protective purposes.
Taking into consideration the suggestions of business entities the Executive Head made a decision on "On Trade and Services” for applying “G” labels on the goods subjected to mandatory labeling according to the NKR law. The Government approved the 2017 annual program of Child Rights Protection. It is directed to guarantee provision of social protection of the children being in difficult situations as well as to the improvement of children care and protection institutions.
At the end of the session the head of the Government mentioned that all the important programmes planned for 2016 have been fulfilled despite the difficulties of April events. A.Harutyunyan said that it is expected to have high index of GDP growth in the coming year. As regards the security of the republic and the increase of the army’s fighting capacity the Premier mentioned that the above mentioned are the government’s primary tasks.
“The budget year comes to the end in several days. We could provide 9 percent of economic growth. Birth rate level is satisfying. Social expenses are already done and planned programmes are mainly financed. In short the Government did its task honorably”,- emphasized A.Harutyunyan.
Prime Minister assigned a task to the Government members to render an account to the society about the work done in the passing year.
At the end of the session the Head of the Executive thanked the Government members for team-work, congratulated with the coming holidays and wished them success.