Arayik Harutyunyan awarded a number of youth activists
On December 29, Prime Minister of Artsakh Republic awarded a number of youth activists with the NKR Prime Minister's medal and diploma. In his speech the Prime Minister highlighted the importance of the contribution of those awarded in the process of Artsakh civil society development and emphasized that there has been always a need for such a meeting since the works of the youth activists are to be appreciated.
“I am sure that most of you will achieve greater success in the future and will get greater awards for your service to the motherland, but I am certain that today’s assessment for your contribution in the youth field will always be a cause for pride. But unfortunately we must mention that today we had three losses as a consequence of the opponent encroachment near RA boundary. Our sincere condolences to the families of the defenders fallen for our country,”-said the Prime Minister and added that it is the destiny of the Armenian people` on one hand a battle for the defense of the county and on the other one efforts directed to the prosperity and development of our country.
At the end the Prime Minister congratulated the members of the meeting on the occasion of New Year and Christmas holidays wishing them new achievements and success for the sake of peace and development of the Armenian country.