Arayik Harutyunyan partook at the event dedicated to the 25th anniversary of Krkzhan liberation
On January 20, Prime Minister of Artsakh Republic partook at the solemn event dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the liberation of Krkzhan suburb.
The Prime Minister congratulated his comrades in arms and mentioned that it had a special meaning in Artsakh war chronology.
“We had some success in various regions of Artsakh but the liberation of Krkzhan was important enough both for the liberation of Shushi and our future victories. Unfortunately we had irreparable losses as well. Glory to our heroes who gave their lives for our country”, said the Prime Minister, considering Krkzhan’s military action his baptism of fire.
Representatives of RA and AR Ministries of Defence, members of non-governmental organizations and others made a speech emphasizing military and humanitarian importance of Krkzhan liberation. A number of warriors were awarded with diplomas, money and souvenirs.