Arayik Harutyunyan received the delegation of Yerevan municipality
On January 20, Prime Minister of Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan received the delegation of Yerevan municipality led by mayor Taron Margaryan.
The Prime Minister welcomed the guests appreciating their constant attention towards Artsakh. “In 1991 we entered a new stage of our homeland, the stage of independence. These 25 years were really hard for us; we faced numerous challenges and problems, which we overcame with honour. God grant we will succeed in building a state worthy to our generations. Taron Margaryan has its inculcation on this path and several months ago he had been decorated with the order “Mesrop Mashtots” by the AR President. We thank the team of Yerevan municipality for constant assistance and inspiration. I hope the frames of our cooperation will be expanded and many other nation promoting programmes will be revived with joint efforts”, mentioned A.Harutyunyan.
Taron Margaryan thanked Arayik Harutyunyan for cordial reception and said “We are always beside Stepanakert and Artsakh and we are ready to adhere the principles of our cooperation and record more tangible results”.
At the end of the meeting A.Harutyunyan awarded a number of employees of Yerevan municipality with Prime Minister’s medals and diplomas for their contribution in the social-economic development of Stepanakert.
Taron Margaryan awarded Prime Minister Harutyunyan with a medal of Yerevan “Zinanshan” and a number of employees of NKR Government staff and Stepanakert municipality staff with diplomas of Yerevan mayor.