A working conference was held in Hadrout region
On August 2, Prime Minister of Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan visited the region of Hadrout and held a working conference with the participation of the region’s heads of communities .
The results of the grain crop harvest had been presented to the head of the government. Particularly they mentioned that the year was unfavourable for the land users because of hailing.
Prime Minister said that in spite of unfavourable weather conditions the results of harvest show that those land users who followed the rules of agriculture had comparably big harvest.
Summing up the results of harvest Prime Minister spoke about preliminary works of autumn sowing, attaching importance to its organization in time.
Reverting to other branches of agriculture A.Harutyunyan mentioned that great attention will be paid to horticulture, especially new gardens of pomegranate. Prime Minister emphasized that the Government will help those individuals who will set up pomegranate gardens and will implement cultivation and irrigation according to the requirements of agriculture ministry. At the end of the conference Prime Minister notified those present that socially unprovided families of the regions will get chickens as a pilot project.