The AR and RA prime ministers participated in the groundbreaking ceremony of the water factory in Karvatchar
On August 15,in the Shahumyan region, Prime Minister of Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan, greeted the RA Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan who arrived in Artsakh on an informal visit, after which they together got acquainted with a number of economic projects. At first the prime ministers of the two republics got acquainted with the construction works of Vardenis-Martakert highway highlighting the significance of that road from the perspectives of both of socio-economic and strategic development of the adjacent regions.
Then the prime ministers took part in the groundbreaking ceremony of the water factory being built near Karvatchar. “This is a historical moment since we are laying the foundation for a factory of unprecedented size in the Shahumyan region. This project is being implemented by means of foreign investment and is aimed at exportation of vast amount of water from Karvachar. It is going to have a significant impact on the socio-economic development of the region because according to the project, initially the factory will provide with around 50 workplaces which will promote the development of the infrastructures of the surrounding areas. So, the Government is willing to possibly support the implementation of this program”,- mentioned A. Harutyunyan.
The Prime ministers also visited the hydroelectric power plants of “Jermajur” on the Tartar river as well as “Lev-1” being constructed on the Lev river and got acquainted with their production capabilities. A. Harutyunyan mentioned that due to the HPP-s built in recent years, Artsakh has become self-sufficient in terms of electricity consumption.