Arayik Harutyunyan received the delegation of the RA Parliament
On February 3, State Minister of Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan received the delegation of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia.
Welcoming the members of the delegation, the AR State Minister highlighted the meetings in that format, emphasizing that they give an opportunity to organize effective debates on different issues. Arayik Harutyunyan presented to the guests the current situation of Artsakh’s economy and especially stressed about GDP 15% growth which is considered to be a record figure. He added that serious success had been recorded in Artsakh during the last 10 years both in the development of economy and improvement of demographic situation.
Thanking the AR State Minister for cordial reception, the Head of the RA NA “Republican” Faction Vahram Baghdasaryan has noted that they are impressed by the high indices of Artsakh’s economy growth which is visible.
“If ten years ago they were thinking in Armenia only about helping Artsakh, today Artsakh is already observed as a business-environment,” Vahram Baghdasaryan noted.
The AR State Minister has noted that in the coming years a number of programmes is foreseen to implement, particularly in the development of agriculture, volumes of power production, boosting of repatriation and in other directions. Arayik Harutyunyan answered the questions of the parliament members.
Vice-Chairman of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly Vahram Balayan and AR Minister of Economy Levon Grigoryan partook at the meeting.