New order of providing houses to social groups will function in Artsakh from January 1
On December 28, Artsakh State Minister Grigory Martirosyan held a working consultation on providing houses by social programs.
Welcoming the attendees of the meeting, Grigory Martirosyan informed the representatives of the Ministry of Labor, Social Affairs and Resettlement, Stepanakert City Hall and regional administrations that, according to the government decision, from January 1, 2019 they will be guided by the new order of providing housing to individual social groups.
"Taking into account that one of the priorities of the Government is to provide housing to our population, I assign to clarify the lists of all the privileged groups, to examine all issues point by point.
The State Minister noted that both in Stepanakert and in regions, awareness-raising activities should be conducted and necessary solutions should be provided, then added that the process of making the lists should be transparent and public.
At the end the State Minister noted that meetings in this formats will be organized frequently.