Successes and problems of the Arax valley strategic program: The State Minister gave assessments on the spot
On September 5, State Minister of Artsakh Republic Grigory Martirosyan was in Hadrut region on a working visit. The Ministers of Finance and Agriculture accompanied him. They got acquainted with the process of state programs implemented in the valley of Arax. The “Arax Zone” CJSC founded in 2018 creates favourable conditions for vinegrowing and field-crop cultivation, and provides ready arable lands to land users on lease basis. The State Minister attached importance to proper realization of this work highlighting the success of the Arax valley strategic plan in the economic development of the republic. He instructed those responsible to control strictly and break the contract with those who violate agricultural rules, and give the land to other tenants.
The State Minister met with farmers, discussed available problems and assured that the state will support especially those who will pass to intensive agriculture.
Around 3,000 hectares of arable land are currently suitable for cultivation, 1700 hectares of which are irrigable.
Currently, 56 hectares of vineyards are being cultivated, of which 31 hectares have been rejuvenated – 25 ha pomegranate and 15,5 ha orchards. 1350 ha of land has been cultivated in 2019.