Consultation on housing issues
On February 6, State Minister of Artsakh Republic Grigory Martirosyan convened a consultation with the participation of the ministers of Urban Planning, Labour, Social Affairs and Resettlement, the mayor of Stepanakert and the heads of regional administrations.
Issues concerning house construction within the framework of the state order of current year’s capital construction program had been discussed.
Special attention was paid to the repair, construction or purchase of apartments for families having many children, families of perished fighters, families of other social groups, and housing for children left without parental care.
During the consultation the State Minister also touched upon current work of urban planning and of social nature implemented in the capital and regions. In this regard Grigory Martirosyan attached importance to close cooperation between regional administrations and state departments.