A working group will be formed to assess potential economic risks
On March 25, a conference was held chaired by State Minister of Artsakh Republic, chairman of the interdepartmental commission coordinating the preventive actions for the spread of the new coronavirus Grigory Martirosyan, dedicated to identifying potential economic problems due to the new coronavirus and outlining appropriate actions.
For the purpose of supporting entrepreneurs and keeping the population as free from other risks as possible, Grigory Martirosyan considered it necessary to clarify the course of action, measures to be taken and the tools used.” I particularly attach importance to the discussion of effective tools of state support to minimize the risks posed by the global threat, which is also the assignment of the President of the Artsakh Republic”, noted the State Minister.
The State Minister, according to the spheres, listened to the suggestions of the representatives of interested structures and information on the implemented works.
At the end of the consultation, Grigory Martirosyan instructed to form a working group to identify potential economic risks and to clarify what to do about their possible mitigation and cancellation.