Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan convened a working consultation on pandemic fight measures
On 2 June Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan convened an enlarged working consultation to discuss measures aimed at preventing the spread of the coronavirus in the republic.
Heads and responsible officials of a number of structures delivered reports on the current pandemic situation in the republic. According to the data presented by acting minister of Healthcare Arayik Baghryan, 54 new coronavirus cases have been reported in the republic up to date, 26 of which have recovered, 100 people are isolated. On the whole, 923 tests have been performed.
In his report acting Defense minister Jalal Harutyunyan touched upon the measures taken to prevent the virus in the army and assured that the situation is under strict control. As a result of the discussion, the heads and responsible officials of the structures made a number of suggestions. President Harutyunyan approved the proposals of the Commandant, Minister of State Grigory Martirosyan, according to which rapid response groups will be set up in the capital and regions within the next few days, the number of isolators will be increased, the requirements to follow the rules set by the Commandant towards business entities will be tightened, restrictions on their activities will be applied in case of necessity. Restrictions on the free movement of residents of communities not considered being the source of infection in the Shahoumyan region will be reconsidered, and the frequency of sanitary and hygienic measures taken in public places will increase.
At the end of the consultation President Harutyunyan gave assignments to the heads of relevant structures for proper solution of the issues under discussion.
Commandant, Minister of State Grigory Martirosyan and other officials were present at the consultation.