Consultation dedicated to drinking water issue in the republic
On 11 June Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan convened a working consultation dedicated to drinking water issue in the republic.
Minister of Territorial Administration and Development Zhirayr Mirzoyan, minister of municipal engineering Aram Sargsyan, director of the State Service of Emergency Situations Karen Sargsyan, Mayor of Stepanakert David Sargsyan, heads of regional administrations partook at the consultation.
Arayik Harutyunyan drew the attention of the attendees to the concerns of specialists that subnormal precipitation was registered in the republic this year, which greatly increases the risk of shortage of drinking water in many settlements during the hot summer months. Various alternate means of providing the population with drinking water were discussed at the consultation.
The President of the republic instructed the government to submit all the expenses of the works to be done in that direction.
During the meeting a reference was made to the programs of intensification of paving of inter-community roads, housing construction for various social groups, capital construction and other programs.