The government is ready to use various tools to promote local production. The President held a working consultation
On 22 June Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan convened a working consultation with participation of responsible officials of the state authorized bodies and heads of companies processing agricultural products.
The Head of the State noted that the task is to actively involve local companies in the food supply process of the Defense Army, and it is necessary to study all the possibilities in a short time. According to Arayik Harutyunyan, the Government is ready to help businesses by using various support tools, as especially in the conditions of the pandemic, when faced with various economic constraints, it will greatly contribute to the sale of local agricultural products and the creation of new job places.
During the consultation minister of Agriculture Ashot Bakhshiyan delivered a report on the existing economic potential, and the officials of the economic entities presented the available opportunities and the problems they face.