A cement plant will be built in Artsakh. President Harutyunyan convened a sitting of the Board of Trustees of the Investment Fund
On 6 July, Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan, who is officially the chairman of the Board of Trustees of the Artsakh Investment Fund, convened a sitting of the Board of Trustees.
Proposals submitted by the "SAVVA" Ltd to the Fund on the implementation of a large investment project on the establishment of cement production in Artsakh were discussed during the sitting. Members of the Board of Trustees asked the entrepreneur present at the meeting questions relating to putting the plant into operation, ecological security requirements, creating new job places, price policy and a number of other directions and got comprehensive answers. It was decided to satisfy the company's loan application on a corresponding pledge, however, President Harutyunyan underlined that the implementation process of the undertaken commitments will be under the control of the Fund.