The capital’s new multi-apartment district will be composed of 300 apartments. The President instructed to check the building standards
On 6 July Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan convened a working consultation on house construction programs being implemented in Stepanakert.
Responsible officials of the "Dominic System" LLC presented to the President the process of the construction activities of the multi-apartment district being carried out by the company in the capital. Arayik Harutyunyan mentioned that the district should be complied with the requirements of the draft master plan of Stepanakert, and before being purchased by the Artsakh Investment Fund, the apartments must receive a relevant professional conclusion of the representatives of the Ministry of Urban Development. According to the President, in conformity with the logic of the announced policy, the purchase price of the apartments will be offered by the government, though the project owner will be free to make a decision in case of having a better offer.
Representatives of the "Dominic system" company expressed their appreciation to the President for the cooperation, and assured that, in accordance with the plan, 120 apartments will be commissioned in 2022, and 180 apartments will be put into operation over the next 3 years.
Artsakh Republic Security Council Secretary Samvel Babayan, Minister of Urban Development Aram Sargsyan, director-general of the Artsakh Investment Fund Ernest Grigoryan and other officials attended the consultation.