The quarantine measures will be tightened. Arayik Harutyunyan gave new instructions at the sitting of the Commandant office
On 6 July Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan chaired the regular sitting of the Commandant Office.
Commandant, Minister of State Grigory Martirosyan presented a brief description of the work carried out during the recent month within the framework of prevention of the spread of the novel coronavirus in the republic. The President listened to the report of acting Healthcare Minister Arayik Baghryan as well, which included international, Armenian and Artsakh statistics on coronavirus disease and a brief description of the work carried out by the Ministry of Healthcare. Arayik Baghryan provided details on the causes and consequences of the emergence of new outbreaks in Stepanakert and the regions, and highlighted the work of the polymerase chain reaction laboratory.
The republic's President touched upon the recent cases of the disease registered in medical institutions demanding from those responsible to take strict measures to exclude them in the future or to reduce them as much as possible. Arayik Harutyunyan instructed to show maximum strictness, first of all, towards all the employees involved in the state system and economic entities, who do not properly implement the relevant decisions and instructions of the Commandant.