Asphalting of up to 400km of roads will be carried out within the forthcoming 5 years. The President convoked a working consultation
Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan convoked a working consultation with the participation of heads of road construction organizations.
Minister of Urban Development Aram Sargsyan delivered a report on the road construction works being realized in the republic.
The Head of the State noted that maintenance of highways, intercommunity roads and those of agricultural significance will always be in the spotlight of the authorities. For this purpose, significant financial means will be allocated from the state budget each year.
According to Arayik Harutyunyan within the forthcoming 5 years asphalting of up to 400km of roads will be carried out. "Tight control will be exercised over the quality of construction activities. Maximum of fines and penalties will be imposed on the violators of the established standards," - emphasized the President.