Arayik Harutyunyan held a consultation on the construction project of multiapartment buildings on Tigran Mets Street in the capital
On 13 July President of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan convened a consultation dedicated to the construction project of a dwelling district with about 300 apartments on Tigran Mets Street in the capital.
Artsakh Republic Minister of State Grigory Martirosyan delivered a report on the project's design specifications and estimates. According to him, the district will consist of 6 buildings with 7 and 9 floors, the design and earthworks of the three of them have already been completed, and the preparatory process for the rest will be completed in the coming months. The construction of the buildings will be co-financed by the state and private funds, the principle of housing affordability will be ensured.
The Republic's President noted that in order to bring the program provision "A separate apartment to every family" to life, the government will encourage the construction of new multi-apartment districts, strictly observing all quality standards. Arayik Harutyunyan instructed the people in charge of the field to once again study the geological features of the area, all the options for ensuring seismic resistance of the buildings and only after making a relevant decision to start the construction of the district.
Minister of Municipal Engineering Aram Sargsyan, Mayor of Stepanakert David Sargsyan and other officials attended the consultation.