Tsakouri-Aknaghbyur subregional road of more than 17km long will be asphalted. President Harutyunyan visited the Hadrout region
On 23 July Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan was at Ukhtadzor subregion of the Hadrout region with a working visit.
The Head of the State supervised the land -survey work of the Tsakouri-Aknaghbyur sub-regional road of more than 17km long encompassing 7 communities, which will be followed by asphalting activities.
The President of the republic also got acquainted in the Tsakouri community with the work of drinking water internal supply line having been put into commission in recent days by charitable means and state assistance. Arayik Harutyunyan also visited the village's church of 11th century which is also being reconstructed by a philanthropist.
During the visit President Harutyunyan has been at Mariamadzor community of the sub-region where activities of paving and improving the inter-community roads as well as constructing a new drinking water pipeline within state assistance programs are being realized.
During the working consultation convoked at Ukhtadzor with the participation of community heads of the sub-region Arayik Harutyunyan discussed the programs in process and the existing problems. The President highlighted the impermissibility of missing the available opportunities singling out within this context the fact of leaving fields not sown in the conditions of water availability. He demanded from the community heads to take urgent measures to remedy this omission.
The Head of the State also got acquainted with reconstructing activities of the Stepanakert-Karmir Shuka highway.
Minister of Urban Development Aram Sargsyan, head of Hadrout regional administration Kamo Petrosyan and other officials accompanied the President during the visit.