Transfer of the Sarsang Reservoire waters may become a «project of the century» for Artsakh. Arayik Harutyunyan convoked a working consultation
On 3 August Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan convened a working consultation to discuss irrigation water issues.
The Republic's President noted that large-scale capital investments are to be made for the development of the sphere as by increasing the amount of irrigated areas the volumes of gross agricultural harvest will increase by several times. Within this context Arayik Harutyunyan referred to the project of transferring the waters of Sarsang Reservoire which will become a «project of the century» by its strategic significance. The President also suggested using the opportunities of artesian water wells in the implementation of the complex irrigation program, emphasizing meanwhile, that all activities should begin after fundamental research works. Arayik Harutyunyan instructed the Ministry of Agriculture to keep under control the activities to be carried out for excluding the possible abuses.
Artsakh Republic Minister of Agriculture Ashot Bakhshiyan, Director of the «Water Resources» CJSC Georgi Hayriyan and other officials attended the consultation.