Presient Harutyunyan met the representatives of the IT sphere
On 11 August President of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan received a group of information technologies sphere representatives headed by the founding director of the "Synergy International Systems" LLC Ashot Hovhannisyan and director of Enterprise Incubator Foundation Bagrat Yengibaryan.
Welcoming the guests, President Harutyunyan highly evaluated their contribution to the first successful steps in the sphere underlining that the Government is ready to discuss any offer which will have a positive impact on the development of information technologies. According to the President, important decisions in this direction have already been made: favourable tax environment created, new tools for more attractive investment field are under elaboration.
The delegation members welcomed the readiness of the President and promised to assist both in working out a new program for developing the sphere and training of specialists as well as in implementing new investment projects. Particularly, issues on realizing IT sphere projects in the high education system, financing startups, as well as founding new physico-mathematical school were discussed.
Minister of Economy and Industrial Infrastructures Levon Grigoryan attended the meeting.