Asphalting of roads in Herher is being finished and those in the neighboring communities are being launched. President Harutyunyan visited some regions
Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan on Saturday visited several communities of the Martouni region and got acquainted with the course of activities being realized within state programs.
Getting acquainted on site with asphalting activities of the road connecting the Herher community with the Stepanakert-Karmir Shouka-Martouni highway which are at the final stage, the President of the republic assigned to give a new impetus to the paving of intra-community roads. He also visited the school of the village where renovation activities are being carried out, inquired about the existing problems and outlined the way of their solution.
During the meetings held in the Tsovategh and Qert communities President Harutyunyan announced that roads of those communities will be asphalted during this year, volumes of paving activities being realized will be expanded.
The Head of the State also visited a new multi-apartment district being built in the Karmir Shouka community. Apartments for retired officers, multi-child families, other social groups as well as those for acquisition through mortgage will be ready till the end of the year. President instructed to construct two more multi-apartment buildings in the neighborhood of the district taking into consideration the high housing demand in the subcommunity. Shelters under the buildings will serve as gyms, and the gym with all conveniences being built for the school will be put into commission in the nearest future.
According to the President the Karmir Shouka-Taghavard intra-community road will be asphalted during the current year, improving and paving activities of intra-village roads of those communities will be continued.
Arayik Harutyunyan also watched the capital reconstruction activities of the Stepanakert-Karmir Shouka highway. The Head of the State got acquainted with the conditions of the House of Celebrations having been put into commission by charity means in the Sarushen community of the Askeran region.
During the visit the Republic's President was accompanied by the Minister of Municipal Engineering Aram Sargsyan and other officials.