The building of the Stepanakert State Dramatic Theater after Vahram Papazyan will be reconstructed. President Harutyunyan met the collective of the Theatre
On 18 August Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan received members of the creative team of the Stepanakert State Dramatic Theater after Vahram Papazyan.
The President noted that according to his pre-election promise, activities of capital reconstruction of the state dramatic theatre building will be launched in the coming year and are to be completed in 2022. Arayik Harutyunyan said that in consequence of reconstruction the historical and architectural appearance of the building will not change, the Theatre will be provided with modern and convenient conditions.
Welcoming the decision of the republic's President the workers of the Theatre introduced the problems existing in the sphere, particularly issues of salaries, using their own incomes for internal needs, purchasing transportation means as well as reopening of the drama studio.
The Head of the State assured that all the raised issues will be solved and favorable conditions will be secured for the activating of the theatre life in the republic.
Arayik Harutyunyan considered important restoring the best traditions noting that besides the capital, the Theatre should periodically perform in the regional centers and rural communities as well.
President Harutyunyan instructed the Minister of municipal engineering to complete elaborating the project of the state dramatic theatre building in a short period of time.
Artsakh Republic Minister of education, science and culture Lusine Gharakhanyan, Mayor of Stepanakert Davit Sargsyan and other officials attended the meeting.