A large-scale program for the development of horticulture will be launched in Akna district: President Harutyunyan paid a working visit
On September 13 Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan visited the Akna district of Askeran.
The Head of the State got acquainted on site with the activities of farmers engaged in horticulture, cultivation of vegetables and tobacco, inquired about the yield indices and realization issues. President Harutyunyan noted that the Government has been developing a program that envisages planting gardens throughout the whole district of Akna.
"The problem of irrigation in the district will be solved in the next two years. The works have already started. According to experts, the area has a great potential for the development of horticulture, and in the next stage the Government will start support programs in that direction. They will be accessible to all who wish," said the President, noting that they will be consistent in targeted and efficient use of the allocated means.