The republic’s President thanked the Government of the Republic of Armenia for donating 7 ambulances and 3 reanimobiles to Artsakh
On 14 September President of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan received the delegation led by Healthcare Minister of the Republic of Armenia Arsen Torosyan.
Welcoming the guests, the Head of the State noted that the Artsakh authorities are going to multiply the means allocated to the healthcare sphere in order to have free, high-quality medical services. Within this context, the President highlighted the need for deepening the cooperation with the Ministry of Healthcare and medical centers of Armenia in terms of attracting highly qualified specialists and organizing continuous training courses for the local medical staff. The President of the republic also expressed gratitude to the RA Government for donating 7 ambulances and 3 reanimobiles to the Ministry of Healthcare of Artsakh, noting that they were an unprecedented gift for the Artsakh healthcare system and would solve vital problems.
In his turn, the RA minister of healthcare thanked the President for the warm reception, emphasizing that the reforms aimed at improving the healthcare system of Artsakh, making it accessible to the people, are definitely welcome, and the Armenian authorities will continue to take effective measures to facilitate their implementation. In the words of A. Torosyan, according to the agreement reached with the President, a branch of the National Institute of Health of the RA Ministry of Healthcare will be opened in Artsakh in the near future, where training and specialization courses for medical staff will be organized on the spot with the participation of leading specialists of the sphere.
After the meeting, a solemn ceremony of handing over keys to ambulances took place in Stepanakert's Renaissance Square.