Arayik Harutyunyan pledges the volumes of development programs in Stepanakert will not decrease as compared to the pre-war period
On March 5, President of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan visited the Stepanakert municipality and met with the staff.
First, the head of state thanked mayor David Sargsyan and his staff for their commitment and high civil responsibility shown both during the war and in the aftermath, and thereafter touched upon the situation on the ground, the developments that preceded and succeeded it.
Arayik Harutyunyan stressed that with the security guarantees provided by the Defense Army and Russian peacekeeping contingent Artsakh maintains and will ensure its de facto independence, and continue its efforts towards the international recognition of independence, at the same time being adherent to the settlement of the conflict within the OSCE Minsk Group format.
The President of the Republic also touched upon the development programs in Stepanakert, noting that their volumes will not decrease as compared to the pre-war period. The state will step up efforts to increase both the housing construction volumes and the activities towards city improvement and development of new infrastructures.
During the meeting, the President also answered the questions raised by the attendees.