Issues of temporary resettlement of the residents of the Askeran region’s occupied villages discussed at the Presidential Office
On March 11 President of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan held a working consultation with the heads of the Askeran region's communities occupied during the war unleashed by Azerbaijan on September 27, 2020.
Issues on temporary resettlement of the residents were discussed during the meeting. "By solving the housing issues of the displaced, the Republic of Artsakh does not renounce the territories occupied by Azerbaijan. The solution of humanitarian issues should be disconnected from the issue of the return of their historic lands", President Harutyunyan said.
Some of the future settlement destinations have already been sorted out by the residents of the displaced communities, and the architectural plans are being devised by the designers through the authorized state body. Earthwork has launched in some places.
The President gave instructions to the officials participating at the meeting to intensify the work and clarify controversial issues.
Hayk Khanumyan, minister of territorial administration and infrastructure, Karen Shahramanyan, head of the cadastre and state property management committee, Armen Ghahramanyan, head of the Askeran region administration and other officials partook at the meeting.