At a meeting with the employees of the Artsakh State Revenue Committee Arayik Harutyunyan denounces rumours about renewed war in Artsakh
On March 12 President Arayik Harutyunyan visited the State Revenue Committee of the Republic of Artsakh and met with the staff. The post-war situation in the country, the ways and perspectives of overcoming the existing problems were discussed at the meeting.
President Harutyunyan emphasized that despite various rumors, Artsakh will not give up the path of independence, and will build its security system, implementing long-term economic development programs, with the support of the Defense Army and the Russian peacekeeping force.
Arayik Harutyunyan urged not to pay attention to the baseless rumors about starting new war in Artsakh which are more aimed at spreading panic among the population.
The President called on the society to make every effort to eliminate the consequences of the war and gear up long-term security and socio-economic development of the state.
During the meeting the President also answered the questions raised by the attendees.